Opening Gala
6:30pm, Tue 19 June

Experience highlights of multiple shows from across the festival in the one extravaganza, hosted by the one and only Dolly Diamond.

Katya: The Minx From Minsk
6:30pm, Wed 20 and Thu 21 June

Katya is dark, sexy and powerful at her core, even if she doesn’t know it yet. With Melbourne soul-songstress Jessica Papst and a killer band.

Kabaret Dietrich
8:30pm, Wed 20 and Thu 21 June

Nikki Nouveau performs a delicious theatrical affair unveiling the alluring enigma of Marlene Dietrich through song and story.

Nancy Sinatra – You Only Live Twice
6:30pm, Fri 22 to Sun 24 June

Danielle O’Malley is following her 2017 sell-out seasons of ‘You’re My World – The Cilla Black Story’, with a sexy, sassy tribute to another icon of 60s pop.

God Only Knows: The Songs of Brian Wilson
8:30pm, Fri 22 to Sun 24 June

Accompanied by band, cabaret rockstar Drew Downing narrates the life of Wilson through one of the most acclaimed songbooks of any composer.

Sun Rising
4:30pm, Sat 23 and Sun 24 June

Sun Rising – The Songs That Made Memphis consists of music and narrative that pays homage to the early music of Memphis record label, Sun Records.

We've Only Just Begun – The Music of the Carpenters
6:00pm, Wed 20 to Sun 24 June

The Carpenters are a beacon of hope for one little Italian girl (Angela Lumicisi) growing up in the confines of her traditional life in Melbourne.

Shaken – A James Bond Cabaret
7:30pm, Wed 20 to Sat 23 June

Charlie D. Barkle and Erin Hutchinson pit the seven ‘Bond’ actors against each other in a race to determine, scientifically, which of them is the greatest all-time Bond.

What Doesn't Kill You [blah blah] Stronger
9:00pm, Fri 22 and Sat 23 June

Winner of the two major awards from Perth Fringe World 2018, this outstanding production reveals several bizarre, extraordinary, but true, tales of survival.

Monash Uni - Cabaret Showcase
12:30pm & 2:30pm, Sat 23 & Sun 24 Jun

We present the next generation of cabaret stars thanks to Monash Uni’s School of Music Cabaret.

Ovariacting: A Period Drama
4:30pm, Sat 23 and Sun 24 June

Inspired by her uterus, Laganja, the love child of Joffrey and Donald Trump, Jamie Boiskin explores the monthly nightmare of losing your favourite underwear.

Late Night Jazz Cabaret
7:30pm, Sun 24 June

Presenting a vaudeville style line up of artists from Melbourne’s thriving variety circuit, in an irreverent and skilfully beautiful performance of rat pack to Ella Fitzgerald.

The Songs That Saved Your Life
6:30pm, Tue 26 and Wed 27 June

Join Jazz Chanteuse Kimba Griffith and her darkly sensitive rendering of iconic songs from the grunge era of the 1990s, backed by celebrated improvisational jazz musicians.

Fire Walk With Us: The Music Of Twin Peaks
8:30pm, Tue 26 and Wed 27 June

A live re imagining of songs and music from both the Twin Peaks TV series soundtrack (1991) and the prequel film Fire Walk With Me (1992).

Practically Perfect – The Music of Julie Andrews
6:30pm, Thu 28 to Sat 30 June

This glorious stage production celebrates the life and music of the legendary Dame Julie Andrews.

Someone's Daughter
8:30pm, Thu 28 to Sat 30 June

Someone's Daughter is Alyce Platt's exploration of the disquieting and electrifying side of one woman's shadow, her upside down. A curious journey through the imaginings of this funny little world.

He's Every Woman
6:00pm, Tue 26 to Sat 30 June

Justin Clausen's powerhouse vocals take on some of the best songs made famous by some of our favourite ladies, with Jamie Burgess at the piano.

Comma Sutra
7:30pm, Tue 26 to Sat 30 June

From sign language gone wrong to Germany's penchant for weird and wonderful words, join language-loving Lou as she figures out why she's so smitten with the written.

Peter Allen – Live in Inverted Commas
9:00pm, Fri 29 and Sat 30 June

Join Matthew Hadgraft as he takes the fabulous journey from rural NSW to the top of the world and back, with all the sites, the songs, and all the feels along the way.

Max Riebl – Hard to Handel
12:30pm, Sat 30 June and Sun 1 July

A performance combining virtuosic hits by the greatest composer of the baroque era with songs from the golden era of pop.

Baby Bi Bi Bi
4:30pm, Sat 30 June and Sun 1 July

A wickedly funny, often filthy cabaret about being a bisexual woman.

Green Room Awards for Cabaret Festival shows: fifth straight year!

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners of the Green Room Awards - Melbourne's night of recognising top talent on stage.

We're thrilled the Melbourne Cabaret Festival was again well represented, with shows appearing in our festival taking out awards for the fifth straight year.

Special mention must also be made of our friends and strong supporters of the local cabaret scene, Martin Croft and Will Conyers, who were made Life Members of the Green Room Awards Association.

Regular Cabaret Festival star Geraldine Quinn took out Best Artist and alumni Andrew Strano and Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer took out Best Original Songs.

We also experienced a special moment of pride on hearing that Jane Patterson took out the Cabaret Musical Direction award for last year's hit show of the festival, Ginger And Tonic’s Desperate & Dateless. Why? Because two years ago, we spotted Ginger & Tonic in the Short+Sweet Cabaret Melbourn competition and saw in their 10 minute performance something special and magical, so offered them a spot in the Festival. A year on and Jane and her assemblage delivered a wondrous show in last year's festival.

Who knows what special treats this uber talented lady has next in store for Melbourne? ;)