Opening Gala
6:30pm, Tue 19 June

Experience highlights of multiple shows from across the festival in the one extravaganza, hosted by the one and only Dolly Diamond.

Katya: The Minx From Minsk
6:30pm, Wed 20 and Thu 21 June

Katya is dark, sexy and powerful at her core, even if she doesn’t know it yet. With Melbourne soul-songstress Jessica Papst and a killer band.

Kabaret Dietrich
8:30pm, Wed 20 and Thu 21 June

Nikki Nouveau performs a delicious theatrical affair unveiling the alluring enigma of Marlene Dietrich through song and story.

Nancy Sinatra – You Only Live Twice
6:30pm, Fri 22 to Sun 24 June

Danielle O’Malley is following her 2017 sell-out seasons of ‘You’re My World – The Cilla Black Story’, with a sexy, sassy tribute to another icon of 60s pop.

God Only Knows: The Songs of Brian Wilson
8:30pm, Fri 22 to Sun 24 June

Accompanied by band, cabaret rockstar Drew Downing narrates the life of Wilson through one of the most acclaimed songbooks of any composer.

Sun Rising
4:30pm, Sat 23 and Sun 24 June

Sun Rising – The Songs That Made Memphis consists of music and narrative that pays homage to the early music of Memphis record label, Sun Records.

We've Only Just Begun – The Music of the Carpenters
6:00pm, Wed 20 to Sun 24 June

The Carpenters are a beacon of hope for one little Italian girl (Angela Lumicisi) growing up in the confines of her traditional life in Melbourne.

Shaken – A James Bond Cabaret
7:30pm, Wed 20 to Sat 23 June

Charlie D. Barkle and Erin Hutchinson pit the seven ‘Bond’ actors against each other in a race to determine, scientifically, which of them is the greatest all-time Bond.

What Doesn't Kill You [blah blah] Stronger
9:00pm, Fri 22 and Sat 23 June

Winner of the two major awards from Perth Fringe World 2018, this outstanding production reveals several bizarre, extraordinary, but true, tales of survival.

Monash Uni - Cabaret Showcase
12:30pm & 2:30pm, Sat 23 & Sun 24 Jun

We present the next generation of cabaret stars thanks to Monash Uni’s School of Music Cabaret.

Ovariacting: A Period Drama
4:30pm, Sat 23 and Sun 24 June

Inspired by her uterus, Laganja, the love child of Joffrey and Donald Trump, Jamie Boiskin explores the monthly nightmare of losing your favourite underwear.

Late Night Jazz Cabaret
7:30pm, Sun 24 June

Presenting a vaudeville style line up of artists from Melbourne’s thriving variety circuit, in an irreverent and skilfully beautiful performance of rat pack to Ella Fitzgerald.

The Songs That Saved Your Life
6:30pm, Tue 26 and Wed 27 June

Join Jazz Chanteuse Kimba Griffith and her darkly sensitive rendering of iconic songs from the grunge era of the 1990s, backed by celebrated improvisational jazz musicians.

Fire Walk With Us: The Music Of Twin Peaks
8:30pm, Tue 26 and Wed 27 June

A live re imagining of songs and music from both the Twin Peaks TV series soundtrack (1991) and the prequel film Fire Walk With Me (1992).

Practically Perfect – The Music of Julie Andrews
6:30pm, Thu 28 to Sat 30 June

This glorious stage production celebrates the life and music of the legendary Dame Julie Andrews.

Someone's Daughter
8:30pm, Thu 28 to Sat 30 June

Someone's Daughter is Alyce Platt's exploration of the disquieting and electrifying side of one woman's shadow, her upside down. A curious journey through the imaginings of this funny little world.

He's Every Woman
6:00pm, Tue 26 to Sat 30 June

Justin Clausen's powerhouse vocals take on some of the best songs made famous by some of our favourite ladies, with Jamie Burgess at the piano.

Comma Sutra
7:30pm, Tue 26 to Sat 30 June

From sign language gone wrong to Germany's penchant for weird and wonderful words, join language-loving Lou as she figures out why she's so smitten with the written.

Peter Allen – Live in Inverted Commas
9:00pm, Fri 29 and Sat 30 June

Join Matthew Hadgraft as he takes the fabulous journey from rural NSW to the top of the world and back, with all the sites, the songs, and all the feels along the way.

Max Riebl – Hard to Handel
12:30pm, Sat 30 June and Sun 1 July

A performance combining virtuosic hits by the greatest composer of the baroque era with songs from the golden era of pop.

Baby Bi Bi Bi
4:30pm, Sat 30 June and Sun 1 July

A wickedly funny, often filthy cabaret about being a bisexual woman.

Chapel Off Chapel shows on sale

Today we welcome back City of Stonnington as a festival partner by announcing shows at their premier venue, Chapel Off Chapel.

The City of Stonnington support us because:

  1. we attract well over 3,500 people into the Chapel Street restaurant precinct in its traditionally quieter winter period;
  2. we provide Chapel Off Chapel with its busiest fortnight each year; and, of course,
  3. we present world-class quality of shows each year

This year we’re planning to delight audiences even more by converting the main space into an intimate cabaret soiree with most seating at tables. 

Following is a summary of the shows, all of which are now on sale!

LIGHTHOUSE BERLIN – acclaimed Annie Lee’s (Kransky Sisters) moving tribute to the extraordinary life of cabaret legend Agnes Bernelle (1923-1999), possibly the last living link to the Weimar period. Click here to listen to Annie Lee in conversation with Richard Fidler about the show.
8.30pm Friday 19, Saturday 20 and Sunday 21 June


A MATCH MADE IN HARMONY featuring Suade and Ginger & Tonic – two of Australia's best vocal groups come together for 60 minutes of shenanigans, bringing their big voices and big personalities.
8.45pm Friday 19 – Saturday 27 June


HAIRY SOUL MAN – HOW DEEP CAN I GO? – Hairy Soul Man is back with his explosive comedy soul extravaganza, backed by an 8-piece band.
8.45pm Wednesday 24 June


Avigail Herman in GOOD GIRL / BAD GIRL – explore the seven deadly sins and heavenly virtues in a funny, poignant and sometimes startling evening.
7.00pm Friday 19 and Saturday 20 June


Strange Bedfellows: UNDER THE COVERS – multiple Helpmann and Green Room Award winners Jacqui Dark and Kanen Breen detonate across the footlights in a debauched and greasepaint-spattered riot of musical abandon.
10.15pm Friday 19 and Saturday 20 June


Ruth Wilkin in TRUE STORYa collection of incredible real events from around the world, tied together with original music – tales of betrayal, daring escape, enduring love and overwhelming idiocy.
6.45pm Friday 19, Saturday 20 and Sunday 21 June


Kelly Auty's WILD WOMEN: BACKWARDS IN HIGH HEELS – take a powerful journey through the lives, music and fashion of some of the greatest female singers of the 20th century.
7.00pm Sunday 21 June


REVIEWING THE SITUATION – Phil Scott as Lionel Bart shares stories from his incredible life and sings songs including Living Doll, From Russia With Love and You’ve Got To Pick A Pocket Or Two.
7.00pm Wednesday 24 and Thursday 25 June


LITTLE DIANA AND THE BIG FUZZ – spend a night with the stunning Bree Langridge as she indulges in all things diva, fashion and Motown, celebrating the music of Diana Ross brought to life by a Funk Brothers inspired band.
6.30pm Thursday 25, Friday 26 and Saturday 27 June


TINDERELLA – Noni McCallum navigates through the depths and shallows of thirty-something dating life to prove you CAN hurry love! ‘Funnier in person. I would see her again’ – Bradley, RSVP.com
8.30pm Thursday 25, Friday 26 and Saturday 27 June


SPEAK EASY – this is the Jazz Age – the Roaring Twenties. You are wrapped in the warm embrace of the Speakeasy, a world of hedonistic pleasure where anything is possible. Featuring Jessie Gordon, Nick Maclaine and the nine-piece Perth Cabaret Collective, with two international guest artists – Mat Jodrell (trumpet, New York) and James Cross (trombone, Tokyo).
7.00pm Friday 26 and Saturday 27 June


 All bookings: www.chapeloffchapel.com.au

 All shows at Chapel are $29 for Festival Friends,
$32 for concession-holders or groups of six or more, and $35 full price.

 All shows are around an hour.